Our Other Websites

Mt Tongariro update

Updated 7 September (NZT): There was a brief eruption from Mt Tongariro in the central North Island just before midnight on 6 August, New Zealand time.

It is the first eruption from the mountain since 1897.

The Ministry of Civil Defence & Emergency Management (MCDEM) monitored the situation over the past month with the assistance of government scientific advisors and the volcanic alert level is now Level 1.

All major roads in the central North Island, domestic flights, and the two ski fields on Mt Ruapehu, Whakapapa and Turoa, which lie south of Mt Tongariro, have remained open since 7 August 2012. The eruption caused no impact to international flights between the main centres of Auckland and Wellington.

On 28 August the Department of Conservation (DOC) confirmed that the Red Crater Tongariro Alpine Crossing tracks would re-open to trampers on Saturday 1 September, 2012.  There continues to be a small 3km section of the track that remains closed while damage to the facilities is fixed. For more information on this please see the DOC website.

Please see below for translations in Chinese, Korean and Japanese.


Issued by Leah Phelps, Senior Communications Advisor, Tourism New Zealand
leah.phelps@tnz.govt.nz; phone +64 21 843 896